To enhance your browser experience this website uses cookies. For more information please read our cookie policy.

By using this website you are agreeing to the use of cookies by Zurich on this and our other Irish websites.


Zurich Insurance plc ('Zurich') is committed to protecting your privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on our website without your clear permission. Any personal information volunteered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1988 & (Amendment) Act 2003.

Please read our Data Protection & Privacy Policy below so that you understand how Zurich may process and protect personal information ('Customer Data') that we may obtain about you, the circumstances in which we may disclose it to anyone, the choices you have regarding our use of the information and your ability to correct the information. If you have any comments, queries or suggestions about our Data Protection & Privacy Policy or the level of security practices of Zurich, or if you wish to change, modify, update or remove your Customer Data, please contact us by email at or via postal mail by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Zurich Insurance, PO Box 78, Wexford.

Collection and Use of Customer Data

Zurich uses your Customer Data for the provision and administration of insurance products and related services. Examples of the actual or possible uses of your Customer Data are: processing your insurance application, processing claims, statistical analysis, underwriting purposes, fraud prevention, market research, risk management and the provision of advice. This gathering of information is consistent with our offline work practices.

Your Customer Data may also be used by Zurich to provide you with information about products and services from us or other products and services which are arranged for you by us with other companies within the Zurich Insurance Group or with a third party. We operate a strict opt-out policy, such that all direct marketing material contains the option to opt-out of future direct marketing. Furthermore, you may opt-out at any time by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the address detailed above.

You may be required to provide Zurich with sensitive personal data, for example, information relating to your health or the commission or alleged commission of an offence ('Sensitive Data'). Zurich is committed to protecting the privacy of Sensitive Data and will only use Sensitive Data in a manner consistent with this Data Protection & Privacy Policy.

As you browse this website, we will monitor what pages you visit in order to give us aggregate statistics about visitors to our site and their preferences. No information is collected that can be used by us to identify individual users on the public part of the website. Please refer to the information on Use of Cookies for further details.

In order to prevent and detect fraud and the non-disclosure of relevant information Zurich may at any time:
    • Share information about you with companies within the Zurich Insurance Group, other organisations outside the Zurich Insurance Group including where applicable private investigators and public bodies including An Garda Síochána
    • Check and / or file your details with fraud prevention agencies and databases, and if you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this. 
    • Below is a sample of such databases used: 
            o The Insurance Link Anti-Fraud register (for more info see,
            o The Integrated Information Data System (‘IIDS’) to verify information including penalty points and NCD,
            o MIAFTR (Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register) operated by the Association of British Insurers in the UK to logs all insurance claims relating to written-off and stolen vehicles in the UK
            o The National Vehicle File maintained and supported by the Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport, containing details of all registered vehicles in the Republic of Ireland.
            o Companies Registration Office

The databases used are not limited to those listed above and are subject to change at any time.

Zurich may also use your personal data, the personal data of your named drivers or members of your household, information about your vehicle or property to search these agencies, databases and other publically available information to:
    • Help make decisions about the provision and administration of insurance, credit and related services for you
    • Trace debtors or beneficiaries, recover debt, prevent fraud and to manage your insurance policies with Zurich
    • Check your identity to prevent money laundering, unless you furnish us with other satisfactory proof of identity
    • Undertake credit searches and additional fraud searches.

By providing your Customer Data to Zurich you give your consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of your Customer Data by us as described in this Data Protection & Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Customer Data

Zurich considers your Customer Data to be private and confidential. Zurich may sometimes disclose information about you to agents or service providers appointed by us, regulatory bodies, other insurance companies (directly or via a central register) and other companies within the Zurich Insurance Group and our partners both inside and outside of the European Economic Area in connection with the provision of services to you. Zurich may access and/or disclose your Customer Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith and belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform with the law or comply with legal process served on Zurich; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Zurich including, without limitation the security and integrity of our network; or (c) act under pressing circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of our services or members of the public.

Access to and Rectification of your Customer Data

Under the Data Protection Acts, you are entitled to copies of your Customer Data held by us as data controller. We will provide you with a copy of the Customer Data kept by us as soon as may be practicable and in any event not more than 40 days after the request in writing. To access your data, a fee of €6.35 is chargeable. All requests should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer, at the address detailed above. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, please let us know and we will make the necessary amendments and confirm that these have been made within 40 days of receipt of your request. There is no fee for this.

We will hold on to your Customer Data for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing insurance products and related services to you and so as to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Insurance-Link Central Register

The Insurance Link Central Register is maintained by Insurance companies under the auspices of Insurance Ireland. Information about claims (whether by our customers or third-parties) made under policies that we provide is collected by us when a claim is made and is placed on Insurance Link. The information is shared with other insurance companies. It is part of Insurance Ireland’s campaign in the fight to eradicate fraudulent claims. Where appropriate, information may be passed to relevant enforcement agencies

Insurance companies share claims data:
    a. to ensure that more than one claim cannot be made for the same personal injury or property damage
    b. to check that claims information matches what was provided when insurance cover was taken out
    c. and, when required, to act as a basis for investigating claims to verify recorded information or when we suspect that insurance fraud is being attempted.

The purpose of Insurance Link is to help us identify incorrect information and fraudulent claims and, therefore, to protect customers.

Information about insurers’ obligations in relation to your information is contained in the Data Protection Commissioner’s Code of Practice on Data Protection for the Insurance Sector which is available at

You have a right of access to customer data held about you by Insurance Link Central Register. For more information write to our Data Protection Officer at the address mentioned above.

Security of Customer Data

Zurich is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect Data from unauthorised access, alteration, use, disclosure, accidental loss or destruction. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, located in controlled facilities. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number) over the internet, we protect it through the use of 128 bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption and secure servers. Although Zurich utilises modern industry-strength security processes and technology, it is not possible to guarantee complete information security, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. Zurich will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

Use of Cookies

"Cookies" are small text files sent from a website to the hard drive of a user's computer to store bits of information related to that user. Cookies can store information about users, including IP addresses, navigational data, server information, data transfer times, user preferences, and passwords needed to access the special areas on our site. Zurich uses cookies for the purpose of storing and retrieving session information in our on-line quote systems, and for analysing traffic on our site. No Customer Data or Sensitive Data is stored in the cookies. There are four types of cookies used on the Zurich websites:

1. Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.
2. Performance Cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Zurich Insurance website. Zurich Insurance uses Google Analytics to track anonymized usage statistics for the site. This data is used to analyse how frequently people visit the site, how the website is found and which pages are most frequently viewed. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. This information is combined with data from thousands of other users to create an overall view of website use, and is never identified individually or personally. These cookies are only used to identify ways to improve the website. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit

3. Functionality Cookies
These cookies allow us to remember choices you make (such as mobile device preferences).  

4. Targeting Cookies
To measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns we use 3rd party cookies set by For example, for measuring how many unique browsers have seen a particular advertisement and how many of those subsequently visit our website. The data we, or Doubleclick, collect using cookies does not identify individual users. Doubleclick have their own privacy policy which will tell you how they use cookies and data tags.

Enabling/Disabling Cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies or request that you be warned when a website is trying to install a cookie. This can be done by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of some parts of this website.

Software Quality

Zurich does not warrant that any information, software or other material accessible through this site is free of viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other harmful component. Zurich assumes no responsibility and shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages that result from the use, access to, browsing in or downloading of any information, data, text, images or other material accessible through one of its web pages, this site or the website of any linked third party.

Changes to the Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Zurich reserves the right to change this Data Protection & Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion. When we do, we will also revise the 'last updated' date at the bottom of the privacy statement. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.

Last updated: June 2014